|
Post by nikolaithebeast on Jun 9, 2014 14:39:18 GMT
Let's suggest shit to each other. ah yisss.
Planet Hulk is pretty kicking, as it's got all the fun bits of it. It's based around the comic of the same name, where Hulk beats the ever loving fuck out of someone, so they send him somewhere else on a space ship.
World War Z Is a surprisingly good zombie flick, based around the book of the same name. While it isn't directly related, it has similar concepts, and it's highly enjoyable.
Now you.
|
|
farcry11
Moderator
God Emperor of Pleb Kind
Strictly Platonic
Posts: 1,347
|
Post by farcry11 on Jun 9, 2014 15:13:34 GMT
WORLD WAR Z SUCKS ASS
Given that...
Breaking Bad, of course. In Bruges is a favorite. Terminator, yeh.
|
|
gollee
Lore Master
I write things
Posts: 828
|
Post by gollee on Jun 9, 2014 15:20:04 GMT
Hal0 4: Forward unto Dawn was very good.
|
|
|
Post by subdigital on Jun 9, 2014 15:49:39 GMT
Arrow is god damm awsome. Batman with a bow basicaly, tons if fun.
The Following! This show is fucking amazing! I can't say anymore about it other than that, just....watchit!!!!!
Firefly!!!! Amazing space drama, honestly, my fav show in the world.
Another great idea...DOCTOR WHO! Just....it's doctor who.
Ummmm, I know there is more ^_^
|
|
Mikalhvi
Developer
FOR THE HORDE!
Posts: 125
|
Post by Mikalhvi on Jun 9, 2014 16:33:05 GMT
If you want TV shows, I recommend these: Star Trek (Yes, the whole thing) Firefly Farscape Orphan Black House Bones Grimm (personal favorite right there)
And for movies, these are my top favorites, in no particular order: Avatar (the one with the blue kitty-people, not The Last Airbender.) Zombieland Shaun of the Dead Demolition Man (It's old, I know. Shaddup. So's the next few) The Fifth Element Raiders of the Lost Ark (first in the Indiana Jones movies series and incorrectly listed on Rotten Tomatoes as circa 2012) Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (I feel it's a good 'last hurrah' for the series and puts it to rest appropriately)
...And that's kinda it, unless you want anime series and anime movie suggestions too.
|
|
mrimatool
Lore Developer
Your guy, Toolio <3
Posts: 703
|
Post by mrimatool on Jun 9, 2014 16:37:00 GMT
Firefly, Orange is the new black, Arrested development, House of cards(The American one), Breaking Bad, Doctor Who.
Sent from my HTC Desire 300
|
|
|
Post by VoltageHero on Jun 9, 2014 17:30:22 GMT
> Breaking Bad. Lel.
But yeah, you have Arrested Devlopment, and Archer. Those are always nice. If you never watched Act of Valor, The Avengers, or both Expendables, you can check that out too.
|
|
|
Post by subdigital on Jun 9, 2014 19:10:46 GMT
How the hell did I forget Arrested Development!!!! I fracking love that show.
Oh yeah, Battlestar Galactica deffenitaly needs to be up there too.
|
|
mrimatool
Lore Developer
Your guy, Toolio <3
Posts: 703
|
Post by mrimatool on Jun 9, 2014 21:20:06 GMT
How the hell did I forget Arrested Development!!!! I fracking love that show. Oh yeah, Battlestar Galactica deffenitaly needs to be up there too. Agreed!! Sent from my HTC Desire 300
|
|
|
Post by subdigital on Jun 9, 2014 21:20:51 GMT
How the hell did I forget Arrested Development!!!! I fracking love that show. Oh yeah, Battlestar Galactica deffenitaly needs to be up there too. Agreed!! Sent from my HTC Desire 300 DOUBLE AGREE!
|
|